Budget to Premium: How to Choose an AIO Liquid Cooler with LCD Screen
Time:2026-10-30
An AIO liquid cooler with LCD screen can do more than cool a CPU. It can display system data, artwork, animations, or a coordinated visual theme inside a glass-sided PC. The challenge is choosing a model that fits your case, platform, performance target, and budget—not simply the one with the largest screen.
This guide compares the LCD-equipped models in the current TCOMAS AIO cooler lineup. Because pricing and availability vary by market, the tiers below are feature-based rather than fixed price bands. Start with fit and cooling requirements, then decide how much display area and customization you want.
The Evolution of AIO Displays: Understanding What You Pay For
Most of the added cost in an LCD AIO comes from the display system, mounting design, software control, and the cooling hardware paired with it. A larger or more complex display can improve visibility and customization, but it does not automatically make the cooler quieter or thermally stronger.
| TCOMAS model family | Display and design | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| ANGL / WG600 | 3.95-inch IPS display with magnetic quick-release | A focused single-screen build with a large, easy-to-see display |
| LG700 PRO | 3.5-inch 640 × 480 IPS display, magnetic modular mounting, and a built-in 5015 fan | Builders who want a conventional rectangular screen plus extra airflow around the motherboard VRM area |
| EDGE / LX800PRO | 2.8-inch round IPS display plus a 1.44-inch square LCD, magnetic mount, and side-vent airflow | Data-rich layouts and a distinctive dual-display design |
| NEOX / NEOX PRO | 6.67-inch 2K 60 Hz curved glasses-free 3D panel with anti-glare coating | Panoramic showcase builds where the display is a major visual feature |
| EXIT D3 / EXIT D3 PRO | Triple-display design with synchronized display modes | Enthusiast builds that prioritize multi-screen presentation |
The display is only one part of the purchase. Check how the screen attaches, which content formats and monitoring functions the software supports, and whether the required USB, power, and fan connections are available in your build. Review the current TCOMAS software downloads before buying if display control is central to your setup.
Maximizing Value: The Best Entry-Level LCD AIOs
For a value-focused build, avoid paying for display complexity you will not use. A single, readable IPS screen is often enough for CPU temperature, a logo, a static image, or a short animation. Start by comparing ANGL and WG600: both use a 3.95-inch IPS display, magnetic quick-release mounting, a 360 mm-class radiator, and current-platform support for Intel LGA 1851/1700 and AMD AM5/AM4.
The important difference is not simply “screen versus no screen.” Compare the complete specifications. ANGL lists three 120 × 25 mm M-ONE fans rated up to 3000 RPM, while WG600 lists three 120 × 30 mm FC100 fans rated up to 2600 RPM. Those figures describe different fan packages; they do not by themselves predict which system will sound quieter in your case. Real-world noise depends on fan curves, CPU power, radiator placement, airflow restriction, and ambient conditions.
Value also depends on avoiding a second purchase. Confirm that your case can accept the listed 397 × 119.2 × 29.2 mm radiator before choosing either model. Allow additional clearance for the fans, tubes, motherboard heatsinks, memory, and top-panel connectors. If your case cannot accommodate a 360 mm radiator, do not force the purchase simply to get an LCD.
This tier suits builders who want a prominent customizable display without moving immediately to dual-screen, curved-panel, or triple-display designs. Compare live regional pricing to decide which model actually represents the best value where you buy.
The Sweet Spot: Mid-Range Performance and Aesthetics
The middle of the lineup is less about a universal price and more about choosing features you will notice every day. LG700 PRO, EDGE, and LX800PRO add useful design differences beyond basic screen size.
LG700 PRO combines a 3.5-inch 640 × 480 IPS display with magnetic quick-release modular mounting. Its integrated 5015 fan is designed to add airflow around the motherboard VRM area. The model also lists three 120 × 30 mm LYNK fans rated up to 3200 RPM. That makes it relevant for builders who want a familiar rectangular display, a clean removable screen module, and additional local airflow.
EDGE and LX800PRO take a different approach. Each pairs a 2.8-inch round IPS screen with a 1.44-inch square LCD and uses a magnetic mount. Their side-vent design includes a built-in axial fan intended to direct air toward nearby power-delivery components and memory. EDGE lists M-ONE fans up to 3000 RPM, while LX800PRO lists thicker FC700PRO fans up to 3200 RPM. Choose between them based on the fan package, your acoustic target, and local pricing—not the display layout alone.
These models are a practical sweet spot for gaming PCs, streaming setups, and creator systems where the cooler is clearly visible. They offer more ways to separate monitoring data from visual content without requiring the oversized curved panel or triple-display design of the showcase tier.
Uncompromising Excellence: Premium Flagship LCD AIOs
For a showcase build, the display becomes a defining part of the system. NEOX and NEOX PRO use a 6.67-inch 2K 60 Hz curved glasses-free 3D panel with an anti-glare coating. EXIT D3 and EXIT D3 PRO instead use a triple-display design with synchronized presentation modes. These are visually different products, so the better choice depends on whether you prefer one panoramic canvas or a multi-screen composition.
The “PRO” designation also changes the fan package. NEOX uses three 120 × 25 mm M-ONE fans rated up to 3000 RPM, while NEOX PRO uses three 120 × 30 mm LYNK fans rated up to 3200 RPM. EXIT D3 follows the same M-ONE configuration, while EXIT D3 PRO uses the higher-speed LYNK package. The official specifications list maximum fan noise of 37.5 dBA for the non-PRO versions and 42 dBA for the PRO versions. Maximum ratings are not a prediction of normal operating noise, but they are a reminder that higher peak fan capability should be managed with an appropriate fan curve.
All four models list a 397 × 119.2 × 29.2 mm aluminum radiator, a 400 mm sleeved EPDM tube, and support for Intel LGA 1851/1700 and AMD AM5/AM4. The large NEOX display housing and tall EXIT D3 triple-display assembly also make pump-block clearance important. Check the space around memory, motherboard heatsinks, the graphics card, and the side panel before committing to a showcase design.
Choose this tier because you will use and enjoy the display architecture—not because “premium” guarantees a specific CPU temperature. Thermal results still depend on the processor, power limits, case airflow, mounting quality, coolant temperature, and fan/pump control.
Buying Guide: Matching the Cooler to Your Build
Use this order of operations to choose an AIO liquid cooler with LCD screen:
- Confirm socket support. The LCD models covered above currently list Intel LGA 1851/1700 and AMD AM5/AM4. Check the exact product page and package contents before ordering.
- Measure the full installation envelope. Do not check radiator length alone. Add fan thickness, tube bend radius, motherboard heatsink height, memory clearance, and the dimensions of the pump/display housing.
- Match radiator capacity to the real workload. CPU nameplate TDP is only a starting point. Consider sustained package power, motherboard power limits, rendering or gaming duration, ambient temperature, and the fan curve you are willing to hear.
- Plan the display connections. Check the installation manual for internal USB, SATA power, pump, fan, and ARGB requirements. Make sure the motherboard has the required headers or that the build includes an appropriate controller.
- Choose the display format. Pick a single IPS screen for straightforward monitoring, a dual display for separated data and artwork, a curved 2K panel for panoramic visuals, or triple displays for a multi-screen theme.
- Check software and support. Verify the current software package, operating-system requirements, firmware, and supported media formats. Keep the receipt and review the current TCOMAS warranty policy, because coverage can vary by product and region.
Finally, select black or white to match the rest of the system, but keep aesthetics behind compatibility. A clean-looking cooler is not a good purchase if the radiator blocks the motherboard connectors or the display housing conflicts with another component. Use the official AIO installation resources to plan the build before installation day.
Conclusion
The best AIO liquid cooler with LCD screen is the one that fits your case, supports your CPU platform, meets your cooling and noise goals, and gives you a display you will actually use. A larger screen or more panels can make a build more distinctive, but display complexity should come after compatibility and cooling requirements.
For a focused single-screen setup, compare ANGL and WG600. For a conventional customizable IPS display with added motherboard-area airflow, consider LG700 PRO. For dual-screen layouts, compare EDGE and LX800PRO. For a panoramic centerpiece, look at NEOX or NEOX PRO; for a synchronized multi-screen build, compare EXIT D3 and EXIT D3 PRO.
Review the live product specifications and regional pricing before buying. Once socket support, radiator clearance, connections, and acoustic expectations are confirmed, your budget can go toward the display design and fan package that best match the way you want the finished PC to look and behave.
Related News
undefined